CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Lois Sproul, President
Lois Sproul CHB, Inc.
510 Plaza Drive, Suite 2250
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of thermal printer from China

Dear Ms. Sproul:

In your letter dated April 30, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ultra Group of Companies, Inc. of Norcross, Georgia.

The item under consideration has been identified as a thermal printer used on a point of sale (POS) cash register to print sales receipts.

In your request you state that 1) the POS printer does not use any ink or ink cartridges but is fully thermal and 2) it does not possess any ancillary features such as a fax or scanner functions.

In addition you state that, although the POS printer is capable of being connected to an automatic data processing (ADP) machine or network, this is not the intended use.

The applicable subheading for the thermal POS printer will be 8443.32.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other printers, copying machines and facsimile machines,…parts and accessories thereof: Other printers,…: Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: Printer units: Thermal transfer”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division